Paleoceanography for future prediction : a possibility of climate mode jump with global warming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18101001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TADA Ryuji  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (30143366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Yusuke  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (10359648)
HARADA Naomi  (独)海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, チームリーダー (70344281)
UCHIDA Masao  (独)国立環境研究所, 化学環境研究領域, 研究員 (50344289)
KIMOTO Katsunori  (独)海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測究センター, 研究員 (40359162)
SAKAMOTO Tatsuhiko  (独)海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部変動研究センター, グループ・リーダー (90271709)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 木元 克典  海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究センター
長島 佳菜  海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究センター
岡崎 祐典  海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究センター
板木 拓也  産業総合研究所
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords気候モードジャンプ / 東アジアモンスーン / 偏西風 / 古海洋 / 近未来予測 / 環境変動 / 古海洋学 / モンスーン / オホーツク海 / ベーリング海 / 北太平洋中層水 / 古気候 / 温暖化 / 急激な気候変動 / 伽
Research Abstract
Changes in behaviors of East Asian monsoons and westerly jet axis since the last interglacial period were reconstructed using piston cores retrieved from the NW Pacific, and their relation with millennial-scale climatic changes in the North Atlantic were examined. The results suggest that changes in the position of westerly jet played a role of linking changes in East Asian monsoons with climatic changes in the Northern Atlantic. The results further suggest that the phase relation between changes in the North Atlantic climate and East Asian monsoons reversed between the last glacial and the Holocene. Ventilation rate of North Pacific Intermediate Water also varied in association with these changes during the last glacial period. The results of the last interglacial reconstruction further suggest that westerly jet axis and East Asian monsoon front may shift northward in response to the global warming.