Multifunctional Nano-Scanning Electrochemical Microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18101006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUE Tomokazu  Tohoku University, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 教授 (70173797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Fumio  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・物質理学研究科, 教授 (80118603)
YANAGISAWA Teruyuki  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90133941)
SHIKU Hitoshi  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10361164)
YASUKAWA Tomoyuki  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・物質理学研究科, 准教授 (40361167)
YAMADA Hiroshi  防衛大学校, 応用化学科, 准教授 (10545974)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKIBA Uichi  秋田大学, 工学資源学部, 准教授 (60184107)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマイクロ化学システム / 単一細胞計測 / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 修飾電極 / 微小電極 / パッチクランプ / 膜 / イオンチャネル / シグナル伝達 / イオンチャンネル / 膜受容体
Research Abstract
The multifunctional micro/nano scanning electrochemical imaging system (NanoSECM) was developed and utilized for the single-cell diagnostics. We fabricated multifunctional micro/nano-structured probe electrodes and developed a novel feedback control between the electrode and sample surfaces at nanometer levels. By using NanoSECM with these new technologies, we successfully attained the fast and high resolution and simultaneous imaging of live cells to disclose the cell functions.