Studies on vertebrate development by the transposon-mediated Gal4 enhancer trap method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18101008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Koichi  National Institute of Genetics, 個体遺伝研究系, 教授 (70195048)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsゲノム機能 / 発生遺伝学 / 分子生物学 / ゼブラフッシュ / トランスポゾン / 神経科学 / エンハンサートラップ / 遺伝子トラップ / トランスジェニックフッシュ / ゼブラフィッシュ / トランスジェニックフィッシュ / 細胞特異的遺伝子発現 / 転移酵素 / トランスジェニック動物 / 挿入変異
Research Abstract
We successfully developed the Gal4 enhancer trap and gene trap methods with the Tol2 transposable element, and generated more than 1,000 transgenic fish lines that express Gal4 in spatially and temporally restricted fashions during embryonic development. By using these transgenic fish, we disclosed mechanisms of organogenesis including the lateral line, lymphatic system, lens, retina and notochord. Further, we analyzed behavioral abnormalities caused by inhibition of spinal sensory- and inter-neurons and a specific subset of the olfactory sensory neurons. Furthermore, we visualized firing of motor circuits by calcium imaging. Thus, we established the basis for studies of developmental biology and neuroscience in a vertebrate.