Studies on the history of the Arabian Nights and its influence upon the literary genesis of Orientalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18102001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Tetsuo  National Museum of Ethnology, 研究戦略センター, 教授 (90221473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGITA Hideaki  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (90179143)
AOYAGI Etsuko  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (70195171)
ODA Junichi  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (10177230)
SUMI Akiko  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (20340466)
NAGASAKI Kiyonori  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科・次世代人文学開発センター, 特任研究員 (30343429)
MIZUNO Nobuo  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 名誉教授 (50032511)
NAKAMICHI Shizuka  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科, 助手 (30372634)
Research Collaborator NAKAMICHI Shizuka  国立民族学博物館, 外来研究員
OKAMOTO Naoko  国立民族学博物館, 外来研究員
HORIUCHI Masaki  成蹊大学, 文学部, 教授
MORI Chikako  南山大学, 外国語学部, 准教授
MARGARET Sironval  フランス国立科学研究センター(CNRS), 元研究員
ULRICH Marzolph  ゲッティンゲン大学, 教授
HASAN El-Shamy  インディアナ大学, 教授
MARION Chesnais  フランス国立科学研究センター, 元技官
MOUNIR Allaoui  レユニオン高等美術学校, 教員
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsその他の各国文学 / アラブ文学 / アラビアンナイト / 千一夜物語 / 中東 / イスラム / アラブ / オリエンタリズム / 国際研究者交流 / 多国籍 / 比較文学
Research Abstract
Focusing on the cultural and social values of the Arabian Nights in the Arab-Islamic history, we have investigated an original form of this story collection in the Middle East through the excavation and arrangement of the manuscript material that lies scattered in the world, with the result that our discussion about the reception of the Arabian Nights in Europe and Japan and its re-introduction in the Middle East leads to the understanding of the formative mechanism of the mutual image between the civilizations.