Comparative Studies of the Segmental Socio-Spatial Structures in Traditional Cities, 1500-1900
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18102002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Nobuyuki  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (40092374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20168355)
KONDO Kazuhiko  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (90011387)
TAKAZAWA Norie  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80187947)
MORISHITA Toru  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90263748)
YOSHIZAWA Seiichiro  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (80272615)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日本史 / 西洋史 / 建築史・意匠 / 都市史 / 比較歴史学 / 比較史 / 社会的結合 / 社会=空間構造 / 分節構造
Research Abstract
This research project aims to provide a comparative understanding of historical characteristics of traditional cities in Japan, France, England, China and India between the 16th and 19th centuries, and to further promote global exchange of the urban historical methodology among multi-national scholars or researchers. In order to implement these objectives, we focus on the basic factors and mechanism of social cohesion in cities such as Edo, Paris, London etc., and examine their'socio-spatial structure' which resulted the massive scale of urbanization. We also try to collect historical documents principally related to the social and spatial characteristics of traditional cities and make the results of our efforts commonly available to the academic world.