Grasping and Analyzing Mongolian-Expedition-Related Archaeological Sites and Remains on the Seabed of Takashima
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18102004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yoshifumi  University of the Ryukyus, 法文学部, 教授 (40150627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEMOTO Kenji  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (70164663)
SAEKI Kouji  九州大学, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 教授 (70167419)
NAKASIMA Tatsuya  福岡女子短期大学, 文化コミュニケーション学科, 准教授 (70369841)
GOTO Masahiko  琉球大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (30291553)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords元寇 / 鷹島海底遺跡 / 海底音波探査 / 水中考古学 / 元寇関係史料集成 / 海底遺跡調査手法 / 沈没船 / 磚 / 海底物理探査 / 海底位置測定機器 / 『《元寇》関係支料集(稿)』 / 元寇船 / 松浦市教育委員会 / 海底探査 / 旧江戸幕府軍艦「開陽丸」 / 音波探査器 / 「てつはう」 / 元寇関連遺物 / 海底遺跡探査 / 考古学的資料化 / 鹿島海底遺跡 / 陶磁器 / 球状士製品 / 金属器 / 木器・木材片 / 元冦防塁 / 海底地形図・地質図
Research Abstract
We practiced physical sonic prospecting toward the whole region of the seabed in Imari Bay and drew the detailed map of submarine topography and the geography. In doing so, we typed reactants into 9 types that were detected from surface of the seabed and its accumulation layer ; each of the typed-reactant was identified by the method of under-water archaeology. As a result, parts of the hull of Mongolian sunken ship and a lot of tiles were detected from one of the typed-reactants.
From this research, we confirm that the method combining physical sonic prospecting and under-water archaeology is effective to grasp on and elucidate Mongolian-expedition?related archaeological sites and remains ; therefore, we verified this combined-method as a new effective method for investigating underwater ruins.