Studies on Industrial Agglomeration and Corporate Linkage in East Asia and Symbiotic Sustainability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18103002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIRAKAWA Hitoshi  Nagoya University, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60199049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAWADA Makoto  名古屋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (10137028)
OKUMURA Ryuhei  名古屋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (50106837)
YAMORI Nobuyoshi  名古屋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (80220515)
NEMOTO Jiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (20180705)
OGAWA Hikaru  名古屋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (10313967)
YAMADA Motonari  名古屋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (10158222)
NAKAYA Nobuhiko  名古屋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (20325559)
OKUDA Takaaki  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 教授 (40233457)
SATO Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (30332703)
MORISUGI Masashi  名城大学, 都市情報学部, 准教授 (00314039)
TAKII Sadayuki  東京国際大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (60311320)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CAI Dapeng  名古屋大学, 高等研究院, 特任准教授 (20402381)
Research Collaborator CHOI Yong-Ho  韓国・慶北大学校経済大学, 名誉教授
SEO Joung-Hae  韓国・慶北大学校経営大学, 教授
UM Chang-Ok  韓国・慶北大学, 産業ビジネス学部, 教授
JIN Byung-Yong  韓国・大邱銀行大銀経済研究所, 所長
SU Hsien-Yang  台湾・中華経済研究院, 第2研究所長
LIU Ching-Jui  台湾・輔仁大学, 日本学部, 副教授
SONG Lei  中国・北京大学, 国家管理学院, 副教授
LI Shenglan  中国・中山大学, 嶺南(大学)学院, 副院長
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords東アジア / 産業集積 / IT産業クラスター / 企業連携 / イノベーション / 地域金融 / 新竹科学工業園区 / 中関村 / 長江デルタ / 輸出加工区 / 地域金融. / 経済政策 / 中関村・中国 / ITクラスター / 多国籍企業 / 競争モデル
Research Abstract
The research project has discussed East Asia's source of development and international competitiveness in the context of industrial agglomeration. The findings of the research are roles of innovation in opposition against common explanation of East Asian development which generally asserted that such development could be realized through cheap labor and labor-intensive industries. We conducted original questionnaire survey of firms in Taiwan, Korea, China, and others. A research network with major institutes abroad has been established in China, Korea, Taiwan, and Hanoi. International conferences have also been held in Beijing, Nanking of China, Nagoya, and Hanoi of Vietnam successfully. Academic papers as fruits of this research have also been published in Japanese, Korean, and Chinese. Not a few papers have been submitted to academic journals, and published in English.