A Study of the Stars and the Structure Formation History in the Early Universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18104003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Masayuki  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (00111708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMOTO Ken'ichi  東京大学, 数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任教授 (90110676)
KOZASA Takashi  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (90263368)
AOKI Wako  国立天文台, 光赤外研究部, 助教 (20321581)
SUDA Takuma  国立天文台, 光赤外研究部, 博士研究員 (90374735)
TSUJI Takashi  東京大学, 名誉教授 (20011546)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords恒星進化 / 元素合成 / 恒星大気 / 宇宙塵 / 銀河系形成 / 超金属欠乏星 / 超新星爆発 / 核種合成 / 化学進化 / 銀河系 / 星間塵形成 / 星形成 / 銀河形成 / 第一世代の恒星 / 初期宇宙 / 星間麈形成
Research Abstract
Recent presence of stars with heavier elements other than hydrogen and helium less than a thousandth of the solar abundances is revealed thanks to large-scale surveys and high dispersion spectroscopy studies with large telescope of diameter 8m for the Galactic halo. These stars are the low-mass survivors of the stars formed in early Universe just after the Big Bang. In this study, we investigate the characteristics of these extremely metal-poor stars theoretically and observationally to explore what are the first stars born first and in early stage in our Universe. In addition, with these stars as probe, we study and derive a new picture on the early evolution of Universe and the formation process of our Milky Way galaxy.