Project/Area Number |
18104004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MAKISHIMA Kazuo The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (20126163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAZAWA Kazuhiro 東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 講師 (50342621)
HIRAGA Junko 東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (00446527)
INADA Naohisa 東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 特任研究員 (20462658)
国分 紀秀 独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究本部, 准教授 (50334248)
児玉 忠恭 大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構, 国立天文台, 准教授 (80343101)
松下 恭子 東京理科大学, 理学部, 講師 (50366423)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOKUBUN Motohide 独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (50334248)
KAWAHARADA Madoka 独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 宇宙航空プロジェクト研究員 (50462677)
KODAMA Tadayuki 大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構, 国立天文台, 准教授 (80343101)
MATSUSHITA Kyoko 東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (50366423)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | X線天文学 / 銀河団 / プラズマ物理学 / 「すざく」衛星 / 光学観測 / 粒子加速 / 雷雲ガンマ線 / X線・ガンマ線天文学 / すざく衛星 / X線ガンマ線天文学 / すばる望遠鏡 / 「すばる」望遠鏡 / 銀河の進化 / 超新星 / 重元素 |
Research Abstract |
The present research aimed at demonstrating our conjecture, that galaxies in a galaxy cluster must be interacting strongly with the hot plasma filling the cluster volume, and hence are falling to the center. Through X-ray observations using Suzaku and other means, we successfully revealed the presence of a large-scale ordered magnetic structure in the center of some clusters, and obtained evidence of plasma heating process therein. Incorporating optical data, we also obtained evidence that galaxies have actually been falling to the center of the cluster over the cosmological time scale.