Computational Particle Physics with Massively Parallel Cluster Computer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18104005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
UKAWA Akira  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (10143538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAYA Kazuyuki  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (80214443)
AOKI Sinya  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (30192454)
YOSHIE Tomoteru  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 准教授 (40183991)
ISHIZUKA Naruhito  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 准教授 (70251030)
KURAMASHI Yoshinobu  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 准教授 (30280506)
TANIGUCHI Yusuke  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 講師 (60322012)
OKAWA Masanori  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00168874)
ISHIKAWA Kenーichi  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (60334041)
SASAKI Kiyoshi  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 研究機関研究員 (80400696)
NAMEKAWA Yusuke  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 研究員 (00377946)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords素粒子標準模型 / 強い相互作用 / ハドロン / クォーク / 量子色力学 / 格子場理論 / 数値シミュレーション / 計算物理 / 素粒子物理学 / 格子QCD / 標準模型 / 格子量子色力学
Research Abstract
The strong interaction of hadrons are described by QCD. Combining the revolutionary improvement of the simulation algorithm and an increase of computing power provided by PACS-CS parallel cluster computer, physical point simulation including the full dynamical vacuum polarization effects of u, d, s quarks with physical masses was achieved. This has solved the long-standing goal since 1980's, and has enabled the verification of QCD with a precision calculation of the hadron mass spectrum and other physical quantities. New direction of nuclear research was explored by a calculation of helium nucleus directly based on QCD.