Search for Primordial Antiparticle with a balloon-borne experiment using a superconducting spectrometer at a solar minimum period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18104006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Akira  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, 超伝導低温工学センター, 教授 (30113418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Koji  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 準教授 (50272464)
MAKITA Yasuhiro  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 準教授 (30199658)
野崎 光昭  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (10156193)
長谷川 雅也  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (60435617)
吉田 哲也  宇宙航空研究関発機構, 宇宙科学研究本部, 教授 (50222394)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords宇宙起源 / 反粒子 / 反物質 / 超伝導 / スペクトロメータ / 南極周回 / 気球飛翔 / 原始ブラックホール / 宇宙暗黒物質 / 超伝導スペクトロメータ / 太陽活動極小期 / 南極周回気球 / 太陽活動極小 / 反陽子 / 宇宙線 / 南極 / 気球実験
Research Abstract
The research program by using the Balloon-borne Experiment with a Superconducting Spectrometer (BESS) has much progressed with a long duration flight over Antarctica at soar minimum period in 2007~2008 (BESS-Polar II), as summarized as follows : (1) The antiproton spectrum measured shows good consistency with secondary antiproton model calculation. (2) Given this background of secondary antiprotons, cosmologically primary antiprotons have been searched for using the observed antiproton spectrum. The result show no evidence of primary antiprotons that originated from the evaporation of Primordial Black Holes within the obtained statistics. (3) No anti-helium candidate was detected, and a resultant up limit of 7x10E-8 for the abundance ratio of anti-helium/helium in a rigidity range of 1-14 GV by combining all the BESS and BESS-Polar data. This the most stringent limit obtained to date.