The study of novel quantum phenomena caused from the competition among multiple ground states in vanadium oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18104008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UEDA Yutaka  The University of Tokyo, 物性研究所, 教授 (20127054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Hiroaki  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (10373276)
ISOBE Masahiko  東京大学, 物性研究所, 技術専門職員 (70396919)
ITOH Masayuki  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90176363)
TAKESHITA Nao  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 研究員 (60292760)
YAMAUCHI Touru  東京大学, 物性研究所, 技術専門職員 (10422445)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords強相関係 / 強相関電子系 / 物性実験 / バナジウム酸化物 / 電磁気物性 / 高圧物性 / 圧力誘起超伝導 / 電化秩序 / 金属絶縁体転移 / 電荷秩序
Research Abstract
Inβ-vanadium bronzes, we found the competition among a rich variety of electronic states such as charge disordered metallic phases, charge ordered antiferromagnetic insulator phases, charge ordered spin-gapped insulator phases and superconducting phases, in pressure-temperature electronic phase diagrams. Metaphorically speaking, the superconductivity is in bloom in the garden with the competition among various ground states. Particularly, the superconductivity which competes with charge order is the first example in transition metal oxides. It is accompanied by the dimensional crossover and the enhancement of charge fluctuation. In hollandite vanadium oxide, the metal-insulator transition was found. It is accompanied by the charge order and the formation of spin singlet V^4+-V^4+ pairs inherent in vanadium oxides. Furthermore, a very unique metal-insulator transition remaining ferromagnetic in the insulator phase was discovered in hollandite chromium oxide.