Structure and Evolution of the Earth's Core
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18104009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Eiji  Tohoku University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60136306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Akio  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (20281975)
TERASAKI Hidenori  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (50374898)
近藤 忠  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20252223)
宮原 正明  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教(COE) (90400241)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDO Tadashi  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20252223)
KIKEGAWA Takumi  (財)高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (70195220)
MIYAHARA Masaaki  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (90400241)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords内核 / 外核 / 核マントル境界 / 高温高圧 / 鉄ニッケル合金 / 軽元素 / 地殻・マントル物質 / 固体地球物理学 / 岩鉱・鉱物・鉱床学 / 地球惑星内部構造 / 高温・高圧 / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床学
Research Abstract
We have clarified the phase and melting relations of the iron-light element systems to the earth's core conditions, the reactions of metallic iron and silicates at the core-mantle boundary, and the physical properties of metallic melts at high pressure. Using these data, we discussed the mechanism of the core formation and the nature and properties of the Earth's core.