The origin of the main component of noble gases in meteorite and its cosmogenic/ geochemical implications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18104010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Jun-ichi  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80107945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARA Masayuki  東京医科歯科大学, 教養部, 教授 (90301168)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords隕石科学 / 希ガス / 同位体 / Q / プレソーラーダイヤモンド / 炭素 / 地球化学 / 宇宙科学 / 隕石 / 隕石化学 / プレソ-ラ-ダイヤモンド / プリソーラーダイヤモンド
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to identify the noble gas carrier Q in meteorite through noble gas analyses, Raman spectroscopy and transmission electron microscopy. Although Raman spectroscopy is a useful tool for the carbon material, we found that there were several problems. We indicated the possibility that the phase Q was not a independent phase and that the release of Q-gas was simply released from the rearrangement of carbon structure during oxidation. Of course we cannot rule out the possibility that phase Q consists of very fine grains. We also succeeded to get the fraction having the highest Q-gas content.