Exploitation of Untrodden Field of Carbon-Based Nano-Bio Research Using Innovative Plasma Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18104011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA Rikizo  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00108474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Toshiro  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30312599)
HIRATA Takamichi  東京都市大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80260420)
加藤 俊顕  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20502082)
大原 渡  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (80312601)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords炭素ナノバイオ / 内包ナノチューブ / pn接合 / 内包C_<60> / DNA・コロイド / 内包チューブ / ナノpn接合 / 原子内包C_<60> / 内包C60 / 原子内包C_60
Research Abstract
In order to pioneer an untrodden field of carbon-based nano-bio research, an originally developed experimental-method of injecting atoms and/or molecules into nanospaces in gas-phase plasmas was extended to the case of liquid-phase plasmas, where biomaterials can stably exist . As a result, we have realized the disposition control of various kinds of electronic states charge- and/or spin-exploited atoms, a novel class of fullerenes such as atom encapsulated C_<60>, biomolecules DNA, ionic liquids, colloids, and so on inside the nanospaces of single-walled and double-walled carbon nanotubes, succeeding in making these super-structured nanotubes display new electronic and optical properties.