Reaction Chemistry of Transition Metal Clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18105002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroharu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30106629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高尾 俊郎  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (00313346)
大石 理貴  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (20376940)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 高尾 俊郎  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (00313346)
大石 理貴  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (20376940)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords金属クラスター / 多核クラスター / 多電子移動 / 多点相互作用 / 小分子活性化 / 混合金属クラスター / 異種金属クラスター / 異種金属効果 / 平行四辺形型クラスター / 混合配位子クラスター / ベンザイン錯体 / アルキルベンゼン / ルテニウム / ヒドリド錯体 / 多点配位 / クラスター錯体 / 五核クラスター / 六核クラスター / ポリヒドリド / クラスター触媒 / ピリジン脱水素カップリング / ビピリジン / アルカン / ピリジン二量化
Research Abstract
We have systematically studied on the reaction chemistry of the transition metal polyhydride clusters for these five years in the quest to develop new and effective organic transformations achieved by the synergetic effect of the adjacent metal centers. And we have successfully achieved main subjects such as 1) synthesis of homo- and heterometallic clusters with higher nuclearity, 2) modification of the electronic and steric environment of the reaction site, 3) elucidation of the mechanism of the cluster reaction, and 4) development of new reactions catalyzed by the cluster complexes.