New developments in polymer science through polymer chain imaging : empirical foundation research using scanning near-field optical microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18105005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITO Shinzaburo  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50127049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKITA Hideo  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50301239)
AOKI Hiroyuki  京都大学, 先端医工学研究ユニット, 准教授 (90343235)
BENTEN Hiroaki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60422995)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高分子構造 / 近接場光学 / 走査顕微鏡 / 蛍光法 / 単一分子鎖 / 高分子薄膜・表面 / 高分子薄膜 / 二次元空間 / 分子配向 / 蛍光分光法 / 走査型顕微鏡 / 分光法
Research Abstract
The spatial dimensions ranging from 10nm to 100nm, which is called the critical length in polymer science, have been visualized by scanning near-field optical microscopy with an extremely high sensitivity and a high resolution. This emerging technology enabled us to show up the real images of single polymer chains embedded in polymer matrices and molecular assemblies. Consequently, the macroscopic physical properties and functions of polymeric materials, that used to be studied by statistics and/or analytical models, have come to be molecular level subjects investigated from a real image of polymer chain.