Development of Techniques for Improvement of Silk Structure, Establishment of Mass Production, and Application to New Silk-based Materials for Bone and Teeth Regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18105007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ASAKURA Tetsuo  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (30139208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAURA Chisato  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (20138382)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords天然・生体高分子材料 / トランスジェニック絹 / 歯・骨再生 / 高分子構造・物性 / 生体材料 / 移植・再生医療 / 蛋白質 / 絹
Research Abstract
15 silk-like materials for tooth and bone regeneration were designed and produced by transgenic silkworm. Then the porous silk samples with different biodegradable characters were developed. Through in vitro evaluation by the cell cultivation and in vivo evaluation with animal implantation, the excellent materials for tooth and bone regeneration were developed on the basis of silk.