Photon pressure chemistry of crystallization and molecular arrangement control in crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18106002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology (2008-2010)
Hamano Life Science Research Foundation (2007)
Osaka University (2006)
Principal Investigator
MASUHARA Hiroshi  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, 物質創成科学研究科, 特任教授 (60029551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科精密科学・応用物理学専攻, 助教 (00314378)
SUGIYAMA Teruki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 特任准教授 (80397687)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光圧 / 連続発振レーザー / 結晶化 / タンパク質 / 偏光 / 円偏光 / 結晶成長 / グリシン / 液面変化 / エナンチオ選択性 / J会合体 / ペリレン / ポリスチレン / 共鳴レーザー
Research Abstract
We have developed a research on photon pressure by extending the research objects from microcolloids to single organic molecule or cluster in solution. As a result, we have for the first time succeeded in inducing crystallization of amino acids using photon pressure, and demonstrating the spatiotemporal control of crystal growth, polymorph, and phase separation. Furthermore, crystallization and disk-like assembling of supramolecular protein is also successfully achieved, and these all results provide new incite that features of surface or interface plays an important role for all phenomena. These results will open a new door for novel "Photon Pressure Chemistry" research.