Formation of Metallic Nanomaterials by Controlled Atomic Accumulation and Their Characterizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18106003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKA Masumi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20158918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAGAWA Kazuhiko  弘前大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50250676)
JU Yang  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60312609)
MURAOKA Mikio  秋田大学, 大学院・工学資源学研究科, 准教授 (50190872)
TOHMYOH Hironori  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50374955)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords金属ナノマテリアル / 原子拡散 / 原子集約 / 原子再配列 / 高い秩序度 / 機械的特性 / 金属ナノコイル / ナノ接合
Research Abstract
The scientific bases of the mechanisms for controlling the atomic diffusion as well as the accumulation of diffused atoms have been established, and various kinds of metallic nanomaterials such as nanowire, nanocoil, nanotube and nanoball with desired geometries, i. e., diameter, length and shape, etc., have been successfully formed at a desired location of interest. The mechanical, electrical and electromagnetic properties of the fabricated nanomaterials were investigated. Moreover for their future applications, modification technologies, such as welding, cutting and bending, and the basis of their mass production technique were developed.