A Study on Turbulent Stratified/Multiphase Combustion by High Resolution Combined Laser Diagnostics and Large-Scale GRID DNS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18106004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAUCHI Toshio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50016664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAHASHI Mamoru  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (40242276)
KOSAKA Hidenori  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (50225413)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境技術 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / エネルギー効率化 / 乱流燃焼 / 成層燃焼 / 混相乱流 / レーザ計測 / 直接数値計算 / 超並列計算 / 複合計測 / グリッド・コンピューティング
Research Abstract
High efficiency and low emission combustors are indispensable to solve the global and regional environmental issues. In this research project, turbulent stratified/multiphase combustion mechanism, which is significant for the development of the combustor, are clarified by utilizing high resolution combined laser diagnostics and large-scale GRID DNS which are the most sophisticated in the world. Based on the clarified mechanism, a strategy for the combustion control is shown.