Exploring Novel Electromagnetic Circuits Based on Management of Low-Dimensional Plasmonic Dispersion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18106006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OTSUJI Taiichi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (40315172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RYZHII Victor  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (90254078)
SANO Eiichi  北海道大学, 量子集積エレクトロニクス研究センター, 教授 (10333650)
NARAHARA Koichi  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (00422171)
MEZIANI Yahya moubarak  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (80436162)
SUEMITSU Tetsuya  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (90447186)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords低次元プラズモン / 分散制御 / 電磁波伝搬モード型回路 / 電子デバイス / 高速伝送回路設計 / プラズモン / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子 / 電磁波 / テラヘルツ / 赤外材料・素子 / 伝搬モード / 回路 / 集積回路
Research Abstract
This research explored new conceptual electromagnetic devices, circuits, and systems based on management of low-dimensional plasmonic dispersion in the millimeter-wave to terahertz-wave domain for the purpose of realization of room-temperature operating integrated circuits/systems which enables ultra-broadband signal-processing functions. Study was essentially focused on the four primarily important circuit functions :' extraordinary transmission',' amplification',' frequency conversion', and ' temporal logic', which has been created in semiconductor heterostructure material systems including graphene by using nanometer-metamaterial processing technology.