Development of Kansei Biosensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18106009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOKO Kiyoshi (KIYOSHI Toko)  Kyushu University, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (50136529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHI Kenichi  九州工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50237252)
NODA Kazutoshi  (独)産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (60357746)
黒木 幸令  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (40234596)
林 健司  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (50202263)
羽原 正秋  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 特任准教授 (70372745)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASANO Tanemasa  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (50126306)
HAYASHI Kenshi  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (50202263)
HABARA Masaaki  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 客員准教授 (70372745)
IKEDA Akihiro  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (60315124)
KUROKI Yukinori  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (40234596)
HATTORI Reiji  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (60221503)
ETOH shinichi  九州大学, ユーザーサイエンス機構, 特任講師 (80380591)
IZUMI Ryusuke  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 特任助手 (00423492)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子鋳型法 / 味覚センサ / 匂いセンサ / バイオセンサ / 感性計測
Research Abstract
A Kansei biosensor that enables us to measure taste and smell is developed based on research of an artificial receptor at the molecular level for gustatory and olfactory senses. We have successfully achieved a high sensitive sweetness sensor, about 80mV output, for a disaccharide, sucrose, which was difficult to gain a sufficient membrane potential change. A taste sensor chip was fabricated on a glass or a plastic substrate, aiming at downsizing of a detecting part, and integrated it on LSI chips. In addition, an artificial olfactory sensing system was developed based on the electrochemical sensor and the quartz crystal oscillator modified with thin films such as a lipid bilayer and a self-assembled membrane.