Development of in-situ measurement method of internal strain and critical current of composite superconductors and their quantitative evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18106011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Shojiro  Kyoto University, 工学研究科, 教授 (30111925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA Hiroshi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50214060)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords超伝導複合材料 / 残留ひずみ / X線回折 / モデリング / 臨界電流 / 弾・塑性力学 / 損傷 / n値
Research Abstract
The present work aimed to construct a quantitative estimation method of correlation of thermal- and externally applied strains to superconducting property of superconducting composite tape by developing in-situ strain measurement method with X ray diffraction method and modeling based on the experimental results. The residual strain accumulation process, tensile/bending strain dependence of critical current and n-value, distribution of critical current under applied strain, which is different from specimen to specimen due to the difference in extent of damage, and its statistical feature, sample length-dependence of critical current and n-value under applied strain and effect of lamination of high modulus material to composite tape on strain tolerance of critical current in Bi2223 composite tapes were quantitatively elucidated.