Study on developments of highly efficient selective oxidation and fuel cell oxidation catalysts and real-time structure information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18106013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWASAWA Yasuhiro  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (40018015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Takehiko  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (90242099)
TADA Mizuki  分子科学研究所, 物質分子科学研究領城, 准教授 (70396810)
KONDO Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (80302800)
MU Shindon  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 特任助教 (20422363)
MOTOKURA Ken  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (90444067)
MORIKAWA Harumo  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (20401169)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords燃料電池触媒 / 選択酸化反応 / ベンゼン酸化 / PROX反応 / 触媒設計 / ナノ粒子 / クラスター / 時間分解解析 / XAFS / 触媒活性構造 / 反応機構 / 燃料電池 / 触媒表面 / リフォーミング / 触媒活性表面 / 選択酸化 / 触媒機能解析 / 構造解析 / 時間分解 / 触媒 / 表面 / in-situ解析 / PROX / 時間分解XAFS / 水素製造
Research Abstract
We have developed a time-resolved x-ray absorption fine structure (XAFS) technique for dynamic catalysis research. This sophisticated technique allows us to investigate the structure kinetics/dynamics of catalysts under the working conditions. New catalysts for the direct phenol synthesis from benzene and the preferential CO oxidation under excess H2 were developed and their active structures were revealed. The real-time kinetics of a fuel cell Pt/C cathode catalyst in the voltage operation process was at first elucidated.