Optical Fiber Sensor Monitoring System of Composite Structures for Damage Tolerance Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18106014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Nobuo  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (10171646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKABE Yoji  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (90313006)
MIZUTANI Tadahito  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (00401232)
MINAKUCHI Shu  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (70512359)
西川 雅章  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (60512085)
青木 雄一郎  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 総合技術研究本部, 研究員 (00371112)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOKI Yuichiro  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発本部, 研究員 (00371112)
NISHIKAWA Masaaki  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60512085)
Research Collaborator KISHIDA Kinzo  ニューブレクス株式会社, 代表取締役
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords航空宇宙工学 / 複合材料・物性 / 光ファイバセンサ / モニタリング / 複合材料 / 損傷許容設計 / 監視システム / 構造ヘルスモニタリング
Research Abstract
This study deals with the fundamental study of a novel optical fiber sensor monitoring system to realize the damage tolerance design of aerospace composite structures. First,"Visualization of damage initiation and growth and its theoretical formulation"is conducted for current advanced composites as a basic background research for the following health monitoring development. Then two different optical fiber sensor monitoring systems are developed to monitor the damage evolution in aerospace composite structures. One is"Monitoring system with Lamb wave detection"and the other is"Distributed strain monitoring system". Both optical fiber sensor monitoring systems are designed to characterize the damage evolution in composite structures in particular. Combination of two systems provides a more reliable and accurate characterization of the damage evolution in practical aerospace composite structures.