Establishment of Method to Assess Longitudinal Strength of Ship's Hull Girder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18106015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAO Tetsuya  Osaka University, 名誉教授 (20029284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIKUBO Masahiko  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30156848)
OSAWA Naoki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90252585)
IIJIMA Kazuhiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (50302758)
SAWAMURA Junji  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90359670)
TANAKA Yoshiteru  海上安全技術研究所, 生産システム系, 系長 (40373419)
KAWABE Hiroshi  サムソン重工業(株), 海洋研究所, 研究員 (00384876)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords船舶 / 船体構造 / 波浪荷重 / 構造解析 / 座屈強度 / 最終強度 / 信頼性解析 / 船舶工学 / 構造工学 / 複合荷重 / 理想化構造要素法 / 簡易解析法 / 座屈・最終強度 / 極限波浪荷重 / 船体の縱曲げ最終強度 / Smithの方法 / 船体桁の曲げ捩り崩壊 / 構造信頼席解析 / 崩壊確率と信頼性指標 / 逐次崩壊試験 / 非線形船体運動応答解析 / 船体桁の縦曲げ / 捩り崩壊挙動 / 縮小模型崩壊試験体 / Smithの方法による逐次崩壊解析 / 有限要素法解析 / 純捩り崩壊試験 / 特異点分布法
Research Abstract
In order to establish a total system to assess ultimate longitudinal strength of ship's hull girder under combined bending, torsion and shear, (1) efficient and accurate method of progressive collapse analysis of ship's hull girder under combined loads, (2) method of analysis of extreme wave loads on ships in rough seas, and (3) method of structural safety assessment of ship's hull girder based on structural reliability analysis were developed. Collapse tests of 1/13-scale container ship models under combined bending and torsion were carried out and their progressive collapse behavior and ultimate strength interaction relatioship were investigated.