Control and alteration of mitochondrial protein traffic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18107003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Toshiya (TOSHIYA Endo)  Nagoya University, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70152014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIHISA Tohru  名古屋大学, 物質理学国際研究センター, 准教授 (60212312)
NISHIKAWA ShuhーIchi  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10252222)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞小器官 / タンパク質輸送 / ミトコンドリア / 酵母 / トランスロケータ / 膜透過 / NMR
Research Abstract
To understand the mechanisms of the functions of mitochondrial protein translocators, which control the traffic of mitochondrial proteins, we have discovered a new maintenance factor Tam41, revealed the cooperation of receptors Tom20 and Tom22 in recognition of mitochondrial targeting signals, revealed the cooperation of translocators, the TOM40 complex and TIM23 complex, in transfer of mitochondrial precursor proteins, determined the high-resolution structure of the import motor assistant protein Tim15, analyzed the competition between the sorting signals for the outer membrane and matrix/inner membrane, achieved the interaction mapping of the outer membrane translocator subunit Tom22, and altered the signal recognition functions of the receptor Tom20.