Structure, rotation and regulation of ATP synthase(FoF1)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18107004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University (2010)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2006-2009)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Masasuke  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (90049073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISABORI Toru  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (40181094)
村上 聡  東京工業大学, 生命理工学部, 教授 (30300966)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAKAMI Satoshi  東京工業大学, 生命理工学部, 教授 (30300966)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsATP合成 / ATP合成酵素 / F_oF_1 / モータータンパク質 / 生体エネルギー / FoF1 / F1 / モーター / F0F1 / 回転モーター / ATP / 結晶解析 / プロトン / εサブユニット / FoFl / Fl / Fo / 分子モーター
Research Abstract
We made F_1-ATPases containing one or two mutant. β subunits that have the altered catalytic kinetics. The analysis of their asymmetric stepwise rotations reveal that, when watching one. β subunit in F_1-ATPase, it binds ATP at 0°, cleaves ATP after~ 200°rotation, and undergoes the final catalytic event, presumably the product release, after~ 320°rotation. Three. β subunits carry out this cycle at 120°difference like "trolling a tune" and their cyclic inter-domain bending motions would induce the rotation of γ subunit.
Rotation of the central shaft γ subunit in a molecular motor F_1-ATPase is assumed to correlate with and probably be driven by domain motions of the three catalytic. β subunits. Here we observe directly these. β motions through an attached fluorophore, concomitantly with 80 degrees and 40 degrees substep rotations of γ in the same single molecules. We show the sequence of conformations that each β subunit undergoes in three-step bending, an approximately 40 degrees counterclockwise turn followed by two approximately 20 degrees clockwise turns, occurring in synchronization with two substep rotations of γ. The results indicate that most previous crystal structures mimic the conformational set of three β subunits in the catalytic dwells. Moreover, a previously undescribed set of β conformations, open, closed and partially closed, is revealed in the ATP-waiting dwells. The present study thus bridges the gap between the chemical and mechanical steps in F_1-ATPase.