Understanding of high protein secretion capability in koji mold by molecular and cellular biology techniques and its use as a cell factory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18108002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KITAMOTO Katsuhiko  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20272437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIOKA Manabu  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20242159)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords麹菌 / タンパク質分泌 / タンパク質生産 / エンドサイトーシス / 小胞体ストレス / 細胞工場 / 緑色蛍光タンパク質 / オートファジー / プロテアーゼ遺伝子破壊 / 発酵生産 / 光変換型蛍光タンパク質 / プロテアーゼ / αアミラーゼ / カルネキシン / マイクロアレイ解析 / RNAi / Aspergillus oryzae / 分泌ストレス / 可視化 / EGFP
Research Abstract
Koji mold(Aspergillus oryzae) has been used for sake, soy sauce, and miso and is one of the most important microorganisms in Japan. A. oryzae has an ability of secreting a large amount of useful protein like enzymes. Protein secretion process in A. oryzae cell was precisely elucidated by molecular and cellular biological methods using the whole genome sequence information that was recently completed. Based on the results obtained above, koji mold strains producing a large amount of useful protein were successfully bred by gene disruption and mutant isolation.