Remodeling on molecular mechanisms of pregnancy establishment and regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18108004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IMAKAWA Kazuhiko  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (00291956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 眞鍋 昇  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80243070)
田中 智  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90242164)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Tomo  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90242164)
MANABE Noboru  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80243070)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords動物 / 遺伝子 / 発現制御 / 妊娠 / リモデリング / インターフェロン / トロホブラスト細胞 / 着床 / トロボブラスト細胞 / リモデリングインターフェロ
Research Abstract
The goal of this study is to elucidate molecular mechanisms by which pregnancy is established in mammalian species. Among several bovine interferon tau (IFNT) genes, only two of them were expressed in vivo, one of IFNTs induced Mx2expression by endometrial cells. Addition of uterine flushing media mimicked the expression of IFNT and CDX2/EOMES transcription factors in the endometrial and trophoblast CT-1co-culture system. In the bovine uterus, attachment of elongated conceptus to the maternal epithelium induced changes in epigenetic status of IFNT gene: reduction in H3 acetylation and increase in H3 methylation. In addition, the conceptus expresses mesenchymal genes while keeping epithelial cell nature. Furthermore, several novel genes were identified during the pre-attachment period, which could be used to detect early pregnancy in the bovine species. Through these experimentations, novel mechanisms regulating pregnancy establishment could be established.