PROTEOMICS-BASED ANALYSIS OF BLOOD-BRAIN BARRIER TRANSPORT SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18109002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TERASAKI Tetsuya (TETSUYA Terasaki)  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (60155463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSUKI Sumio  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (60323036)
内田 康雄  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助手 (70583590)
伊藤 慎吾 (伊藤 慎悟)  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (20466535)
上家 潤一  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (10400269)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords血液脳関門 / 脳毛細血管内皮細胞 / プロテオミクス / トランスポーター / ABC transporter / 質量分析 / pharmacoproteomics / 標的絶対プロテオミクス / 脳毛細血管 / ファーマコプロテオミクス / MRP / 生理機能 / 磁気分離
Research Abstract
We have developed a highly sensitive and simultaneous method to quantify membrane protein on the basis of separation and identification of protein digestsby liquid chromatography. linked tandem mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS)with multiplexed multiple/selective reaction monitoring (MRM)mode. The most significant result is that we succeeded to developed an in silico selection criteria to find appropriate peptide fragment to be quantified which will give high intensity by LC-MS/MS analysis. By using this method, we have quantified transporter proteins in the brain capillary endothelial cells, i. e., blood-brain barrier, in mouse. Moreover, we succeeded to clarify quantitative transporter protein expression in the human blood-brain barrier. We identified 11 membrane proteins which may act as transporter in the human blood-brain barrier. These findings will give strong impact for the future blood-brain barrier research, especially for the understanding of effects on the blood-brain barrier function.