Molecular Mechanism of Anchorage-Dependent and-Independent Proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18109003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAYAMA Hiroto  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40111950)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords癌 / 細胞周期 / シグナル伝達 / タンパク分解 / チェックポイント / mTORC1 / 足場 / 細胞間マトリックスタンパク / Cdc6 / APC / C^<Cdh1> / 発生分化 / 足場依存性増殖 / G1-S遷移制御 / ユビキチンリガーゼ / マウス胎性線維芽細胞 / Cdk6 / サイクリンD3
Research Abstract
Virtually all the cells composing solid organs of adult animals require an anchorage to the extracellular matrix and without this, arrest in G1 phase and die of apoptosis. Upon malignant transformation, these cells acquire the ability to proliferate without anchorage. This ability is generally believed to underlie their tumorigenicity. In this research project, we sought to understand the molecular mechanism controlling anchorage-dependent and-independent proliferation, which remains totally unknown, and now, the entire mechanism is largely understood. Consequently, a new, seemingly most effective target for anticancer therapy emerged.