Dissemination mechanism of poliovirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18109004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOMOTO Akio  The University of Tokyo, 微生物化学研究所, 所長 (70112670)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHKA Seii  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター研究所, がん幹細胞研究分野, 研究員 (80313097)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsウイルス / 感染症 / 生体分子 / 脳神経疾患 / 病理学
Research Abstract
Poliovirus (PV) dissemination routes were investigated by using transgenic mice susceptible to PV and rodent cells. Main interests were i) low efficiency of oral infection, ii) PV permeation mechanism through blood brain barrier, iii) PV transportation mechanism of retrograde axonal pathway, and iv) PV resistance character of neural cells. Our data indicate that PV utilizes transferrin receptor to invade the central nervous system (CNS), and that PV is retrogradely transported both by PV receptor dependent- and independent-pathways through the axon.