Molecular Mechanism of Regulation of the Cytokine Signal and Immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18109005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKeio University (2008-2009)
Kyushu University (2006-2007)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Akihiko  Keio University, 医学部, 教授 (90182815)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsサイトカイン / シグナル伝達 / チロシンキナーゼ / 転写因子 / ヘルパーT / 細胞 / 樹状細胞 / Ras c-fos / ヘルパーT細胞 / インターフェロン / SOCS / 炎症 / アレルギー / 自己免疫疾患 / STAT / 負の制御 / 免疫制御 / アレルギー自己免疫疾患 / TGFβ / 抑制性T細胞
Research Abstract
Cytokines play essential roles in regulation of innate and adaptive immunity. We have investigated the function of SOCS family and Spred/Sprouty family proteins which regulate cytokine signaling, by using genetically engineered mice. We found that SOCS1 and SOCS3 regulate helper T cell differentiation incuding Th17 and Tregs by modulating STAT transcription factors. We also found that human SPRED1 is responsible for neurofibromatosis type I like disease. Furthermore we discovered a novel mechanism of cAMP-mediated TLR signaling suppression through c-fos. We also found that Smad2/3 is essential for immunosuppression by TGF-beta.