The mechanisms of development and differentiation in Valpha14 NKT cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18109006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Masaru  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 免疫制御研究グループ, グループディレクター (80110310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATARAI Hiroshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 免疫制御研究グループ, 上級研究員 (70415339)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsNKT細胞 / クローンマウス / 初期分化 / 前駆細胞 / NKT細胞-GFPマウス / ES細胞 / iPS細胞 / 細胞発生分化
Research Abstract
CD1d-restricted invariant natural killer T (NKT) cells bridge innate and acquired immunity and play an important role in both protective and regulatory responses. However, the developmental progression of NKT cells remains unclear. In the present study, we have demonstrated that NKT cell precursors that express invariant Vα14-Jα18 transcripts, but are devoid of surface expression of the invariant Vα14 receptor, have the potential to generate mature NKT cells both in vitro and in vivo. Our findings have provided new insights into the early development of NKT cells prior to surface expression of the invariant Vα14 antigen receptor and suggest a possible alternative developmental pathway of NKT cells.