Exploration and Identification of Biomarkers of Multiple Sclerosis which is relevant for Management and Research of MS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18109009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Takashi  National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, 神経研究所免疫研究部, 部長 (90231670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARANAMI Toshimasa  独)国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所免疫研究部, 室長 (60435724)
MIYAKE Sachiko  独)国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 研究所免疫研究部, 室長 (50266045)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経科学 / 脳神経疾患 / マイクロアレイ / 免疫学 / 薬剤反応性 / 多発性硬化症 / バイオマーカー / NK細胞 / CD11c / サイトカント / Th17細胞 / ケモカイン受容体 / 免疫制御機構 / クラスタリン / NR4A2
Research Abstract
By analyzing blood and cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) samples with DNA microarray and flow cytometry, we have attempted to identify biomarkers useful for diagnosis and treatment of multiple sclerosis (MS) and neuromyelitis optica (NMO). We successfully identified a T cell subset expanded in the CSF of MS and a B cell subset expanded in the blood of NMO. These results offer a novel method to make correct diagnosis and lead to development of new therapies targeting these expanded populations.