Taste Signaling Mechanisms for the Regulation of Food Intake: Approaches to Establishment for Taste Health Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18109013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Yuzo  Kyushu University, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (50076048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGEMURA Noriatsu  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 准教授 (40336079)
YOSHIDA Ryusuke  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助教 (60380705)
SANEMATSU KEISUKE  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助教 (70567502)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords味覚 / 甘味受容体 / 遺伝子多型 / 肥満 / ホルモン / 味覚健康科学 / 人口味細胞 / 味覚修飾因子 / 甘味/うま味受容体 / 概日リズム / 人工味細胞 / 甘味 / うま味受容体
Research Abstract
Reception and modulation of taste signals and their roles in the regulation of food intake are investigated by examining taste cell, nerve and behavioral responses to various taste compounds. The results showed that sweet taste signal is initiated from a particular group of taste cells expressing T1r2/T1r3 sweet receptors and is transmitted to its corresponding group of nerve fibers through ATP release. Sweet taste sensitivity is inhibited by leptin, a satiety hormone, of which plasma level has a diurnal variation. Sweet taste thresholds also show diurnal variation that is parallel with that of plasma leptin levels. This synchronization, however, is not evident in obese subjects. Analyses on single nucleotide polymorphisms of umami receptor genes indicate existence of multiple receptors in umami perception in humans. These results provide new findings in the taste receptor and transduction mechanisms and new insights for potential roles of peripheral taste signal in the control for food intake, of which abnormality may possibly lead to the obesity.