Vertical Integration of VLSI mobile processor for Wearable Perception Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18200003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Masahiko  Kobe University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30324099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TUKAMOTO Masahiko  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60273588)
ARIKI Yasuo  神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター (10135519)
TAKIGUCHI Tetuya  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (40397815)
KAWAGUCHI Hirosi  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00361642)
太田 能  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10272254)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords計算機アーキテクチャ / ウエアラブル / 画像認識 / 音声認識 / VLSI / プロセッサ / ネットワーク / メモリ / ア-キテクチャ / 低消費電力
Research Abstract
The design technology of ultra-low power VLSI processor to improve the perception recognition ability of the next generation wearable computer has been developed. A SIFT Descriptor Generation Engine which features a VLSI oriented Scale Invariant Feature Transform (SIFT) algorithm was realized and it provides high energy efficiency, 2.79mJ/frame, and processing capability for HDTV resolution video (1920x1080 pixels) at 30 frames per second (fps). Moreover, the development of VLSI architecture for the real-time continuous speech recognition was completed about 20000 vocabularies.