脳機能の特性を活用したクロスモーダルコンテンツ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18200006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Takashi  Waseda University, Graduate School of Global Information and Telecommunication Studies, Associate professor (90308221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIKAWA Hiroyuki  Waseda University, Department of Intermedia Art and Science, Fundamental Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor (90386673)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMedia Content / Brain Function Measurement / Virtual Reality / Cross-modal Stimulation / Illusion / Human Factors / マルチメディア情報処理 / 芸術情報 / ヒューマンインターフェイス
Research Abstract
The researchers have constructed a prototype system through production and evaluation of cross-modal contents for specific situations, focusing on the characteristics of human brain function. Multiple approaches were used in developing cross-modal contents within the range of synesthetic cross-modal representation.
As specific content production, production of virtual reality (VR) content for safety education utilizing the induction of body image was created. A survey was performed to examine the possibility of practical application, and content development for various cognitive statuses was suggested from the results.
As the evaluation method for cognitive experience that involves obtaining the participant's body image in a virtual space, a brain function measurement technique, near infrared spectroscopy (NIRS), was used to examine whether objective evaluation is possible. The results indicated that the induction of body image could be evaluated by observing specific brain regions. The method of analysis of data obtained through brain function measurement was also examined, and the researchers were able to remove noise through trend analysis.
During examination regarding induction of body image, the researchers showed that by applying visual and tactile cross-modal stimulation, an illusion of haptic movement is perceived, which is different from what is presented. The researchers evaluated this illusion, and found a relationship between subjective evaluation and NIRS data results. In addition, the researchers examined this synesthetic phenomenon causing a sense of touch that is not actually presented to the participant The results from NIRS data indicated the presence of a synesthetic experience. From the results of this research, the researchers obtained many specific and useful findings. These results will contribute to the development of core technology that may facilitate the future development of new types of media content.