Medical operation training system using patient models restored automatically from medical images and knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18200008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ABE Norihiro  Kyushu Institute of Technology, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 教授 (00029571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKI Hirokazu  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (10304180)
TOKUYASU Tatsushi  大分工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (50435492)
小出 洋  九州工業大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (90333517)
田中 和明  九州工業大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (70253565)
木下 良正  産業医科大学, 医療情報部, 助教授 (00258617)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOIDE Hirosi  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 准教授 (90333517)
TANAKA Kazuaki  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 准教授 (70253565)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 医用画像処理 / 手術シミュレーション / 医用画像 / 臓器復元 / 手術支援 / 形状変形 / 高速描画 / 力覚フードバック / 脳動脈溜 / 実時間処理 / CT画像 / 手術支援(3)可視化 / 力覚フィードバック / 形状の変形 / 稠密な組織 / テトラヘドロン / Volumizer / 弾性モデル / 変形と力覚同期 / 顕微操作
Research Abstract
In the conventional medical operation simulation system, it is difficult to realize the operation according to a patient as the organ model is made by hand By advancing of high-resolution digital image and computer assisted medical diagnosis (CAD), restoration of human body model of a patient from medical image and segmentation of each organ become possible. Then by translating the restored voxel model into tetrahedral one, implementation of not only deformation and abscission of organ with surgical instruments but also the haptic feeling an operator feels in the operation becomes possible. This research aims at developing a system to simulate the craniotomy clipping art and the coil embolectomya art ; the preventive measure of cerebral aneurysm rupture which is possible case of subarachnoid hemorrhage becoming problem recently. Real time development of necessary techniques using multi-core and GPU, Furthermore, by sharing the system between remote location, we are successful in making non-skill physician experience manipulation of a skilled physician and haptic sensation the physician feels in so doing.