Reorganization of library and information science education aimed at training information professionals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18200016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報図書館学・人文社会情報学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Akira  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (90172759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 修一  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (50134218)
三輪 眞木子  メディア教育開発センター, 学習リソース系, 教授 (90333541)
吉田 右子  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア研究科, 准教授 (30292569)
小田 光宏  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00185604)
北 克一  大阪市立大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (00275231)
永田 治樹  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア研究科, 教授 (40124200)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEDA Shuichi  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (50134218)
ODA Mitsuhiro  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (00185604)
KITA Katsuicgi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・創造都市研究, 教授 (00275231)
TAKEUCHI Hhiroya  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (10290149)
HIRAKUE Yuji  筑波大学, 大学院・図書館情報メディア研究科, 教授 (20302432)
NAGATA Haruki  筑波大学, 名誉教授 (40124200)
MIWA Makiko  放送大学, ICT活用・遠隔教育センター, 教授 (90333541)
YOSHISDA Yuko  筑波大学, 大学院・図書館情報メディア研究科, 准教授 (30292569)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords図書館情報学教育 / 検定試験 / 遠隔教育 / 国際的単位互換 / コンピテンシー / 司書養成 / 情報専門職 / 図書館情報学検定試験 / 図書館情報専門職 / アジア太平洋図書館・情報教育会議(A-LIEP2009) / 専門職市場構造
Research Abstract
We have developed library and information science achievement test to improve Japanese LIS profession. We are trying to introduce it to the LIS education courses at universities most of which have short-term curricula to provide librarian license called "shisho" with students. We think this is a challenge to change them as a strong assessment tool of educational performances. In addition we made clear the location of Japanese LIS education in the world settings and developed remote educational system of LIS education.