Comprehensive basic study on optimum flow condition of total artificial heart from the view point of microcirculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18200029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IMACHI Kou  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (10010076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 敦  東北大学, 先進医工学研究機構, 准教授 (50392444)
山家 智之  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (70241578)
白石 泰之  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (00329137)
阿部 祐輔  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (90193010)
斎藤 逸郎  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教 (80334225)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANBE Tomoyuki  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (70241578)
SHIRAISHI Yasuyuki  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 准教授 (00329137)
ABE Yusuke  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (90193010)
ISOYAMA Takashi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (20302789)
SAITO Itsuro  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (80334225)
BABA Atsushi  芝浦工業大学, システム工学部, 教授 (50392444)
TAKIURA Kouki  山形大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60375194)
MOCHIZUKI Shuichi  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00345042)
Research Collaborator VASKU Jaromir  チェコマサリク大学, 医学部, 名誉教授
DOBSAK Petr  チェコマサリク大学, 医学部, 教授
KOUNO Akimasa  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 技術専門員
ONO Toshiya  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 技術専門職員
INOUE Yausuke  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科・大学院・博士課程
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords微小循環 / 人工心臓 / 拍動流 / 連続流 / 波動型完全人工心臓 / 微小循環観察プローブ / 血管新生 / Scaffold
Research Abstract
It was succeeded to develop the following research tools to clarify the influences of flow dynamic states of total artificial heart such as pulsatile flow, continuous flow, etc. on microcirculation of the living body ; 1) Undulation pump total artificial heart that was enough compact to be implanted into the chest cavity of a goat weighing 40Kg and could generate any style of flow waveform, was developed. 2) A microcirculation probe that could be implanted into the body and observe continuously the microcirculation in the peripheral system without a microscope was developed. 3) These systems were implanted into goats chronically. The longest implantation period was 153 days and the difference between pulsatile and continuous flow on the living body including microcirculation was analysed during this period.