Establishment of neuromodulation therapy with combination of electrical stimulation and Botulinum toxin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18200037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Kazunori  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (20206618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 半田 康延  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00111790)
荒井 陽一  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50193058)
中川 晴夫  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (80333574)
小倉 隆英  東北大学, 医学部, 助教 (10312688)
山村 裕明  東北大学, 病院・助手 (00400375)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HANDA Yasunobu  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (00111790)
ARAI Yoichi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50193058)
NAKAGAWA Haruo  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (80333574)
OGURA Takahide  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (10312688)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords電気刺激 / ボツリヌストキシン / 痙性麻痺 / 疼痛 / 神経因性膀胱
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the effect of electrical stimulation (ES) and Botulinum toxin (BTX) injection as a neuromodulational therapy for treatment of three types of intractable impairments, i.e., remaining paresis after central nervous system damage, abnormal sensation and pain after stroke, and intractable overactive bladder. Combination therapy of BTX with ES provided improvement of upper limb function and long lasting spasticity reduction. Continuous application of ES to lower limb and use of EMG triggered ES showed possibility to improve gait function. Central pain was not reduced by BTX injection but pain threshold tended to normalize. Twopatients with intractable overactive bladder showed long lasting incontinence disappearance after combination therapy.