Elucidation of molecular mechanisms of mental health improvement following a physical exercise and assembly of research resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18200041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
SHIBAYAMA Hidetaro  National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya, 名誉教授 (00162644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEKURA Hiroaki  鹿屋体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (00206963)
TAMAKI Hiroyuki  鹿屋体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (40253926)
MIYACHI Motohiko  国立栄養・健康研究所, 運動ガイドラインプロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (60229870)
MACHIDA Syuichi  東海大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (40421226)
FUJIMOTO Toshihiko  東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 講師 (00229048)
SAKO Takayuki  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 講師 (20339477)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsスポーツ生理学 / メンタルヘルス / 運動処方 / 自律神経機能 / 大脳皮質運動野 / 反応時間 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 運動誘発電位 / 交感神経 / 骨 / 高血圧自然発症ラット / 6遮断薬 / 健康スポーツ科学 / 応用健康科学 / 体力医学 / 運動療法 / 動脈スティフネス / 慢性疲労 / 運動 / ACTH / 血流量 / 近赤外分光装置 / 前頭前野 / 一次運動野 / 運動誘発性ストレス / PET / 糖 / 前頭連合野 / 二次視覚野 / 思考 / 脳 / 最大酸素摂取量 / 乳酸 / 骨格筋 / 情動
Research Abstract
We investigated the elucidation of molecular and cellular mechanisms of the improvement effect of mental health following a physical exercise using experimental animal models and humans ; and we applied all these fundamental research resources to develop a specific exercise prescription program for mental health improvement. Long-term physical exercise training and transient exercise change the structural and functional profiles of nerve cells at motor cortex, and may cause the mental health improvement as a consequence.