Physiological role(s) of the immune system and tissue-specific stem cells in the plasticity of skeletal muscles-their application to the development of sports sciences-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18200042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHirosaki Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Toshitada  Hirosaki Gakuin University, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50056933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Katsumasa  豊橋創造大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70239961)
KATAGIRI Nobuko  弘前学院大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30075428)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords骨格筋 / 可塑性 / 免疫 / 筋衛星細胞 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Skeletal muscle has a large plasticity. The development of a countermeasure for the prevention of muscle atrophy, which is accompanied with the depressed contractile function, is one of important issues for the maintenance of physical activity and Quality of Life (QOL) in the preventive medicine as well as in Health and Sports Sciences. However, there is no effective countermeasure. The present study revealed that skeletal muscle plasticity could be regulated by the stimulations of both the immune systems and muscle specific stem cells, so called satellite cells. Evidences from the present study might be useful for the development of effective rehabilitations for the depressed muscle function in both atrophied and injured skeletal muscles.