Community-based randomized controlled study to improve metabolic syndrome by therapeutic lifestyle change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18200043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Akito  Hokkaido University, 大学院・教育学研究院, 教授 (70214608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSUKA Yoshinori  北海道大学, 大学院・教育学研究院, 教授 (70233187)
YANO Tokuroh  北海道大学, 大学院・教育学研究院, 教授 (80200559)
YUNOKI Takahiro  北海道大学, 大学院・教育学研究院, 准教授 (00352500)
KAWAHATSU Kiyonori  北海道大学, 等教育機能開発総合センター (80026822)
KAWAHARADA Mariko  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 准教授 (90374272)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURATATSU Tsukasa  北海道大学, 医学部(→松本大学) (10109423)
MURAKAMI Takeshi  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科(→札幌市) (50271656)
TSUCHIYA Ritsuko  北翔大学, 生涯学習システム学部 (00326589)
HORIUCHI Masahiro  北翔大学, 人間福祉学部(→Temple University) (50310115)
TAKAHASHI Keiko  北翔大学, 人間福祉学部(→弘前大学) (70281904)
OKITA Kohichi  北翔大学, 生涯学習システム学部 (80382539)
YAMABE Shuko  天使大学, 看護栄養学部 (80320555)
KUROKAWA Masahiro  天使大学, 看護栄養学部 (60347820)
TAKUMI Yasushi  北海道文教大学, 人間科学部 (90279472)
SUZUKI Junko  北海道文教大学, 人間科学部 (20326614)
FUJII Satoshi  北海道大学, 病院(→名古屋市立大学) (90291228)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 無作為化介入研究 / 生活習慣病 / 運動指導 / 栄養指導 / 健康教育 / 肥満 / 健常者 / メタボリック・シンドローム / 介入研究
Research Abstract
To evaluate the improvement of metabolic syndrome in obese voluntary citizens without symptom, 194 citizens, recruited by mail basis, were allocated into control and intervention group. After 2 years intervention by therapeutic lifestyle change, consisting of exercise introduction and nutritional modification, the number of citizens with metabolic syndrome had drastically reduced by half in both groups, particularly through improvement of insulin resistance and sensitivity in the intervention group.