Relation between allergic characteristics and intestinal flora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18200044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJI Shigeyuki  Hirosaki University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (10192220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅田 孝  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (50311535)
高橋 一平  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (70400132)
福田 真作 (福田 眞作)  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60261450)
下山 克  弘前大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50312492)
辨野 義己  理化学研究所, 微生物材料開発室, 室長 (40087599)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 辨野 義己  理化学研究所, 知的財産戦略センター, 特別招聘研究員 (40087599)
松崎 靖司  東京医科大学, 霞ヶ浦病院, 教授 (50209532)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords腸内細菌 / アレルギー / 疫学調査 / 地域住民 / 弘前市岩木地区 / 健康・疾病パラメーター / 横断的研究 / 糞便 / 呼気ガス
Research Abstract
A remarkable increase in the number of allergic disease has been observed in recent years. At the same time, the role of intestinal flora and its association with the disease has been gaining attention, although its etiology has not been clarified due to the difficulties to measure and culture intestinal flora. Approximately 1014 with more than 400 types of intestinal flora are present in a human body, and 60%-80% of them have been found to be unculturable. Consequently, previously reported researches have been carried out based on the 30% of culturable intestinal flora only. Therefore, it is extremely important to understand the overall image of intestinal flora in order to clarify the associations between allergy diseases and intestinal flora.
The present study was targeted to residents at Iwaki area in Hirosaki city, Aomori prefecture in Japan to investigate the situations of allergy and intestinal flora. The association between them was analysed by using the multiple logistic regression analysis. Subjects were 747 Iwaki residents (281 males and 466 females) over 20 years old, and information on their allergic situations (presence of eczema, hay fever, alimentary allergy, respiratory allergy such as bronchial asthma, nose and eye allergy, and cutaneous allergy) as well as their intestinal flora were collected and measured (DNA profiling and ITU according to the Nagashima method). As a result, cutaneous allergy was found to be associated with some ITUs, and the significant associations were observed between nose and eye allergy and 9 ITUs which accounted for 41% of total ITUs.