Iron behavior and sources regulating primary production in marginal seas (Bering Sea, Okhotsk Sea, Japan Sea)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18201001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KUMA Kenshi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 教授 (30205158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH Seiichi  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 教授 (70250503)
ISODA Yutaka  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 准教授 (10193393)
NAGAO Seiya  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 教授 (20343014)
NAKATSUKA Takeshi  名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (60242880)
SUZUKI Koji  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (40283452)
WATANABE yutaka  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (90333640)
NISHIOKA Jun  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (90371533)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords化学海洋 / 微量金属 / 鉄 / 栄養塩 / 基礎生産 / 縁辺海 / 海洋科学 / 化学海洋学 / ベーリング海 / 北部北太平洋 / 北極海 / 北西部北太平洋 / オホーツク海 / 日本海 / 海洋生態
Research Abstract
Surface mixed layer of the basin region in the Bering Sea is under a typical iron-deficient and nutrient-rich condition with low primary production because of low atmospheric iron input. However, phytoplankton bloom (Breen Belt) is observed at the shelf break region of the Southeastern Bering Sea for a long period in summer. It is suggested that the Green Belt is maintained by the supply of nutrient-rich basin water and iron-rich shelf deep water to the surface water of the shelf break. The tidal mixing in the straits of the Kuril Islands is an important role on supplying nutrient and iron to the surface water of the northwestern North Pacific Ocean and maintaining the high primary production in the Oyashio region. On the contrary, the surface mixed layer in the Japan Sea is characterized by low nutrient and high iron concentrations, resulting from high atmospheric iron input to nutrient-depleted surface water of the Japan Sea close to the Asian continent.