Study on the change of terrestrial and freshwater ecosystems using environmental isotope traceability method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18201004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Takanori (NAKANO Takanor)  Research Institute for Humanity and Nature, 研究推進戦略センター, 教授 (20155782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川端 善一郎  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 教授 (80108456)
湯本 貴和  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 教授 (70192804)
陀安 一郎  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 准教授 (80353449)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 湯本 貴和  総合地球環境学研究所, 教授 (70192804)
川端 善一郎  総合地球環境学研究所, 教授 (80108456)
陀安 一郎  京都大学, 准教授 (80353449)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords安定同位体 / トレーサビリティー / 物質循環 / 琵琶湖 / イバラトミヨ / 生息域 / カワウ / 汽車ヤスデ / 動物行動 / ストロンチウム同位体 / ネオジミウム同位体 / 鉛同位体 / 淡水環境 / 陸域環境 / 環境動 / 環境動態 / 水
Research Abstract
This study aims to apply multiple stable isotope methods to the aquatic and terrestrial ecosystem based on the isotopic information of geological and atmospheric studies, since material in biota are derived essentially from the atmosphere and lithosphere through water. We collected a set of water, biota, sediment, soil, and rock at most sites and analyzed their elemental and stable isotopic data. New findings based on multiple stable-isotopes demonstrate the usefulness of the environmental traceability method as an environmental diagnosis in elucidating interactions of geology, water, and atmosphere. To appeal this method to general society, the research results have been opened on seminars for citizens and published books.